The British School in Colombo’s teachers are a team of fully qualified, passionate professionals who genuinely care for each student and about fulfilling their potential, academically, ethically and personally.
They work together to bring out the best in every student, helping them to discover, develop and celebrate their talents.
For more details on our current staff, please click on one of the links highlighted below. If you are trying to contact a specific member of staff, please phone BSC Main Reception at (011) 760- 3400/1 or use this contact form.
Leadership Team | Playgroup | Nursery | Reception | Y1 | Y2 | Y3 | Y4 | Y5 | Y6 | Specialist Teachers
Junior Leadership Team | |
---|---|
Principal | Mrs Hannah Wells B A (Hons) |
PA to the Principal | Ms Dilhani Kamalaneson |
Head of Junior School | Mrs Emma Cook MBA, B.S. PGCE Primary Education, PGC in SEN Coordination |
Head of Junior School's PA | Ms Tishani Jayasinghe |
Deputy Head (Pastoral) | Mr Ben Humphreys |
Deputy Head (Academic) | Ms Kathryn Edwards |
Assistant Head (Early Years) |
Ms Jannine Churchill
|
Head of Junior School PE | Ms Indira Attygalle |
School Office Administrator | Ms Upekha Perera |
EYFS |
Playgroup (A) | ||
---|---|---|
Class Teacher | Ms Natalie Ediriwira | |
Assistant Teachers
|
Ms Tharushi Delpechitra
Ms Janarthani Muruganandan
|
Playgroup(B) | |
---|---|
Class Teacher | Ms Shilmiya Najumudeen |
Assistant Teachers
|
Ms Julie Satkunanathan
Ms Erangi Gunasena
|
Nursery (A) |
---|
Class Teacher | Ms Rukshani Dabare |
Assistant Teachers | Ms Binendri Fernando |
Nursery (B) | |
---|---|
Class Teacher | Ms Bonita Haputantri |
Assistant Teachers |
Ms Ahinsaka Hettiarachchi Ms Lakshana De Silva (LSTA) |
Nursery (C) | |
---|---|
Class Teacher | Ms Raeeshma Samath |
Assistant Teacher
|
Ms Dilukshi Iddamalgoda
Ms Iresha Rajapakse
|
Reception (A) | |
---|---|
Class Teacher | Ms Kaushalya Weerasekera |
Assistant Teachers |
Ms Pawani Navodya Ms Lakshana De Silva |
Reception (B) | |
---|---|
Class Teacher |
Ms Salmalee Weerasekara
|
Assistant Teacher
|
Ms Buddhika Mahanama
Ms Nadeesha Lakmali
|
Reception (C) | |
---|---|
Class Teacher | Ms Shenaya Cruz |
Assistant Teacher |
Ms Fazmeena Fairooz
|
Reception (D) | |
---|---|
Class Teacher | Ms Vihari Rathnayake |
Assistant Teacher
|
Ms Priyadharshini Rameshwaran
Ms Nuwangi Gamaarachchige
|
EYFS Intervention Teachers and TAs (EYFS/KS1)
|
Ms Azra Zarook |
YEAR 1-6 |
Y1(A) | |
---|---|
Year Leader/Class Teacher | Ms Shimali Perera |
Head Lead Teaching Assistant | Ms Nuzrath Nilamudeen |
Assistant Teacher
|
Ms Ashfa Mubarak
Ms Nethmi Edippili
|
Y1 (B) | |
---|---|
Class Teacher | Ms Dharshini Perera |
Assistant Teacher |
Ms Afra Aswer
Ms Wathsala Kulatunge
|
Y1 (C) | |
---|---|
Class Teacher |
Ms Zahida Hassen
|
Assistant Teacher | Ms Nilushi de Silva |
Y1 (D) | |
---|---|
Class Teacher | Ms Lavaniya Nagaraj |
Assistant Teacher
|
Ms Kishalini Yoganathan
|
Y2 (A) | |
---|---|
Year Leader/Class Teacher | Ms Sarah Flynn |
Teaching Assistants (Year 2) |
Ms Salaama Shuaib
Ms Dinusha Hannadige
|
Y2 (B) | |
---|---|
Class Teacher | Ms Natasha Perera |
Assistant Teacher |
Ms Isuri Ekanayake
Ms Dilanka Perera
|
Y2 (C) | |
---|---|
Class Teacher | Ms Dilki Kamburapola |
Teaching Assistant
|
Ms Faika Jiffry
|
Y2 (D) | |
---|---|
Class Teacher
|
Ms Sakura Rajapakse
|
Teaching Assistant | Ms Shazna Mowlana |
Y3 (A) | |
---|---|
Year Leader/English Subject Leader/Class Teacher | Ms Poojanie Gunawardena |
Teaching Assistant (Year 3) | Ms Tharindri Wijesooriya |
Y3 (B) | |
---|---|
Class Teacher |
Ms Priyeshini Jayawickrema - Maternity Leave Ms Koshila Graham |
Teaching Assistant Year 3 | Ms Shamra Sharaz |
Ms Rihma Shazy |
Y3 (C) | |
---|---|
Class Teacher | Ms Dileepa Livera |
Teaching Assistant Year 3 | Ms Sanduni Kumari |
Ms Naduni Manatunge |
Y3 (D) | |
---|---|
Class Teacher | Ms Shalini Samarasinghe |
Teaching Assistant Year 3 |
Ms Ishani Francis
|
Y4 (A) | |
---|---|
Year Leader/Class Teacher | Ms Nadira Udugama |
Teaching Assistants (Year 4) |
Ms Saara Musthafa
Ms Binuri Opatha
|
Y4 (B) | |
---|---|
Class Teacher | Ms Asma Hamza |
Ms Rushda Refaiz |
Y4 (C) | |
---|---|
Class Teacher | Ms Saarrah Sinhawansa |
Y4 (D) | |
---|---|
Class Teacher | Ms Orianna Mathew |
Y5 (A) | |
---|---|
Year Leader/Class Teacher | Ms Lakmali Yasotharan |
Teaching Assistants (Year 5) |
Ms Sachini Boralugamage
Ms Sahla Saifudeen
|
Ms Abdah Reza |
Y5 (B) | |
---|---|
Class Teacher | Ms Evisha Gomes |
Ms Salma Minhar |
Y5 (C) | |
---|---|
Class Teacher | Ms Malsha Fonseka |
Ms Azra Ayubkhan |
Y5 (D) | |
---|---|
Class Teacher |
Ms Ridmeeka Silva
|
Y6 (A) | |
---|---|
Year Leader/Class Teacher | Ms Sheema Yaseen |
Teaching Assistants (Year 6) |
Ms Hanaa Razvi
Ms Draupadi Dakkhinachcra
|
Head Lead Teaching Assistant | Ms Farhath Imtiaz |
Y6 (B) | |
---|---|
Class Teacher | Ms Fathima Rithaza Faizan |
Y6 (C) | |
---|---|
Class Teacher | Ms Shankari Sivakumaran |
Y6 (D) | |
---|---|
Class Teacher | Ms Shereen Hameed |
Specialist Teachers | ||
---|---|---|
KS1 Learning Support | Ms Tanuja Ekanayake | |
KS2 Learning Support (Lower) | Ms Natalia Peiris | |
KS2 Learning Support (Upper) | Ms Enosha Hewaratne | |
EAL - KS1/KS2 |
Ms Sameena Sabry
|
|
Ms Nethmi Lokuliyanage | ||
Art - EYFS & KS1 | Ms Paula Breegrice | |
Art- KS2 | Ms Indika Wickramaratne | |
Computing -EYFS & KS1 | Ms Rabia Mackie | |
Computing -KS2 | Ms Nishanthini Khanth | |
Drama - KS2 | Ms Jumana Lukmanjee | |
Library - EYFS & KS1 | Ms Sonali Senaratne | |
Library - KS2 | TBC | |
Modern Dance-EYFS & KS1 | Mrs Romina Gyi-Wafa | |
Dance | Ms Nadeeka Tharangani | |
PE Teachers
|
Mr Shayanthana Abeynayake
Ms Indira Attygalle
|
|
Swimming | Mr Jeewaka Perera | |
Music-EYFS & KS1 | Ms. Roshani Wickramaratne | |
Music-KS2 | Ms. Anupama Dehiwela | |
French (Upper KS2) |
Ms. Raihana Firoz
|
|
Sinhala & Learning Support KS1 & 2 | Ms Wasana Ganasundara Ms. Varuni Perera |
|
Tamil and Learning Support KS1 & 2 | Ms Romela Gnanapragasam | |
French (Upper KS2) | Ms Raihana Firoz | |
Learning Support Teaching Assistants |
Ms Iresha Rajapakse
Ms Lakshana De Silva
Ms Nuwangi Gamaarachchige
Ms Nadeesha Lakmali
Ms Nethmi Edippili
Ms Wathsala Kulathunge
Ms Kishalini Yoganathan
Ms Dilanka Perera
Ms Rihma Shazy
Ms Naduni Manatunge
Ms Rushda Refaiz
Ms Salma Minhar
Ms Azra Ayubkhan
|
|
PE Teachers |
Mr Shayanthana Abeynayake (Years 4,5 & 6)
Ms Indira Attygalle (EYFS, KS1 & Y3)
|
|
Sports Coordinator | Ms Dineshi Ananda | |
SENDCo |
Ms Jannine Churchill
Ms Shimali Perera
Ms Sheema Yaseen
|
|
Subject Coordinator |
Ms Anupama Dehiwela (Science)
|
|
Head of Houses |
Ms Evisha Gomes - Centaur
Ms Lakmali Yasotharan - Griffin
Ms Anupama Dehiwela - Unicorn
Ms Nadira Udugama - Hobbit
|
Senior Leadership Team | Commerce | English | Geography | History | ICT | Curriculum Support | Maths | Modern Languages | Performing & Visual Arts | Science | Psychology | Physical Education
Senior Leadership Team | |
---|---|
Principal | Ms Hannah Wells, B A (Hons) |
PA to the Principal | Ms Dilhani Kamalaneson |
Head of Senior School | Mr Nick Hardcastle, PGCE Secondary in Geography, MA in South East Asian Language and Literature/BA (Special Hons) |
Head of Senior School's PA | Ms Fallon Tennekoon |
Deputy Head (Academic) | Mr Thomas Greenwood, BA (Hons) History & Politics, PGCE History |
Deputy Head (Pastoral) | Ms Sylvana Marjan, B.Sc (Psychology) |
Head of Sixth Form & Assistant Head Teacher | Mr Thisara Fernando BCE (Hons), DCHE |
Whole School SENDCo | Ms Nedra Perumal Diploma in Cognitive Behavioral Therapy, Certificate in Teaching English as Foreign Language, Educational Therapy Level 1, MSc Applied Psychology, Cambridge International Diploma for Teachers and Trainers |
Director of PE & KS3 Coordinator | Mr Sean Connolly |
Commerce | |
---|---|
Head of Department |
Ms Tharange Wijesuriya MBA in Economics (Aldersgate University) PGCE (OUSL, Sri Lanka) B.Com Special Degree (Kelaniya University) Diploma in English (Warwick University) National Certificate in English |
Accounting | Ms J. W. N. Sandamali BBA (Hons) Chartered Accountancy (Intermediate)Inst. Chartered Accountancy reading Master of Financial Economics. |
Business Studies |
Ms Fathima Riznaz BA in Management Studies, MBA in Financial Economics Ms W. L. Chaturika Dimanthi B.Sc/MBA Ms Anne Ranasinghe Ms. Shamimma Salie Asif , MBA, BA, PGD Ms Crystal Kalyanaratne |
Economics |
Ms Tharange Wijesuriya MBA in Economics (Aldersgate University) PGCE (OUSL, Sri Lanka) B.Com Special Degree (Kelaniya University) Diploma in English (Warwick University) National Certificate in English Ms W. L. Chaturika Dimanthi B.Sc/MBA |
English | |
Head of Department | Ms Suzanne Nicholas Ba (Hons) |
Ms Manjula Dharmasiri BA (Hons), MA (Kent UK).
Mr Peter Hudson Clarke PGCE in English & Drama, BA (Joint Hons) English & Drama
Ms Mahum Kidwai LLB (Hons)
Ms Nelonie Antoinette Dias BA, MA (Linguistics)
Ms Fathima N Shazia, BA (Hons)
Ms Lilani Munasinghe, B. Ed CELTA, Dip in English Language Teaching
|
|
Geography | |
Head of Department | Ms Cini Jins B.Sc.(Hons), M.sc.B.Ed |
Ms Shamale Ramesh M.Phil
Mr Ciaran Mulhern BA (Hons), RELSA, TEFL
|
|
History | |
Head of Department | Dr (Ms) Judith I Perera, PhD, JD, BA (Hons) |
Ms Sophie Laura Pine, BA (Hons) Univ of Sheffield, PGDE, Univ of Manchester
Ms Jessica Cattererill, BA (Hons) Univ of Sheffield
|
|
Computer Science | |
Head of Department | Ms Peshani Goonetilake BSc (Hons) in Computer Science and Information Systems, MBA, Cambridge International Diploma for Teachers and Trainers, PGDE, MACS, MBCS |
Ms Dilani Perera MSc in Computer Science (Peradeniya), Bsc (Computer Science and Mathematics - OUSL), Member ACS, Certificate in Early Childhood Education(OUSL)
|
|
Curriculum Support | |
EAL/ESOL |
Ms. Deepa Rajamuni QTLS (UK), MA-TESOL (Leeds UK), Cert. in TESOL (Trinity), TKT, Diploma in TESL, BA
|
Special Education Needs Coordinator |
Ms Waahidah Mohamed |
Learning Support Teaching Assistant |
Amandi Imesha Higher National Diploma in English, Certificate in TEYL, Certificate in TESL & TESOL Lakshika Rodrigo BA in English |
Learning Support Teacher | Ms Hamdha Jeza BSc (Hons) in Psychology |
Shadow Teachers |
Ms Heshani Balasooriya Ms Michelle Rupasinghe |
Librarian |
Mr Bulanawawegedara Gnanathilake |
Library Assistant | Mr Chaminda Samaraweera |
University Guidance | Ms Natasha Dissanayake |
Mathematics | |
Head of Department | Dr Jins Jose PhD, M.Sc. (Mathematics), B.Sc. (Hons), B.Ed., CIDTL (Cambridge, UK) |
Mr V. Balamurari B.Sc (London), Postgraduate Diploma in Industrial Mathematics, M.Sc (Advanced Computer Science), (Manchester). PGDE (Colombo)
Mr A. R. Naleem, B.Sc (Special), PGDFM, CICTL (Cambridge, UK)
Ms Chandanie Alagoda, B.Sc, PGDE
Ms Rasanjalee Wijeratne BSc (First Class), MSc (Mathematics Education), PGDE, ACS, CIM
Mr Udara Bandara, B.Eng. (Hons) in Mechanical Engineering
Mr Angelo Jayasuriya, Bachelor of Science (Hons) Maths & Economics
Ms Ummehani Hamza BSc. Economics, Strategic Level ACCAig
|
|
Modern Languages | |
Head of Department | Ms. Christine Consul Cambridge CELTA/ QTS/ PGCE/ MA French as a Foreign Language / Degree in Polish |
French |
Ms Dinusha Perera M1 DILFLE (Linguistics, Didactics, Politics & ICT), M2 FLE IDL (Ingénierie des langues), DAEFLE,
Ms Poornima Withana B.A in Languages
PGDE (Reading)
|
Head of Mandarin | Mr Bryan Heng Bsc in Chinese Literature /Introduction to Psychology/Apple Teacher Certificate/Kahoot Verified Educator/Internationa Chinese Teacher Programme/Satir Fundamentals/Duolingo Certified Educator |
Ms Amali Mendis BA Special Degree (Chinese Language) SUSL MA(Teaching Chinese to Speakers of other languages) Hunan University,China
|
|
Sinhala |
Ms Indika Senerath |
Tamil | |
Performing and Visual Arts Department | |
Head of Drama |
Ms Bethany D'Anna-Brown, BA in Drama and Theatre Studies, PGCE
|
Mr Peter Hudson Clark, PGCE in English & Drama, BA (Joint Hons) English & Drama
|
|
Head of Art |
Ms Poornima Jayasinghe HND in Graphic design, HND in Interior design,
HND in Photography |
Ms Anusha Wijesingha Ms Anushika Kuruppu |
|
Ms Vishmi Anushika Kuruppu - Part Time
Ms Anusha Wijesinghe - Part Time
|
|
Music |
Ms Shamistha de Silva ABRSM, Trinity Guildhall
|
Science Department | |
Head of Department | Mr Fergus Whiteside Masters in Physics |
Head of Department |
Ms Dilini Wijesinghe B.Sc (Hons Eng. Phy) M.Sc (Phy) Edu
|
Lead Practitioner of Science |
Mr Milinda de Silva Natural Science/Bsc. in Psychology & Counselling/Dip in Teaching Science/Ad.Cert. in immunology and Biotechnology/ Pharmacist License |
Biology |
Ms Jayani Anuradha Perera B.Sc Hons (Colombo), PG Dip in Education
Ms S. M. D. Samali Subhashi
B.Sc, CICTL(Certificate) and PGDE(Reading)
Ms Rizla Razick
Ms Sumudu Jayakody MA in Science, PG Dip Biodiversity, B Sc
|
Chemistry |
Mr Randula Wickramasingha
Ms Thushara Maduwanthi B.Sc, M.Sc
Mr Muthumal Ekanayake, B Sc, MA
Ms Sharmlila Mascarenghe PGDC in Educatipn, BSC Bio Science
|
Physics |
Mr Fergus Whiteside Masters in Physics
Ms Dilini Wijesinghe B.Sc (Hons Eng. Phy) M.Sc (Phy) Edu
Mr Mithun Randula, M.Phil /PHD / Bsc/Diploma in Software Engineering
Ms Chathuri Karunayake, M.sc in Physics / B.Sc. in applied Science
|
Laboratory Staff |
Ms Gayani Ranasinghe
Ms Nilani Konarasinghe NVQ level 4
Ms Nivanthika Dhananjani Bachelor in Science
Ms. H Nisansala Dilrukshi
|
Psychology | |
Ms Sylvana Marjan, B.Sc (Psychology)
Ms Christina Brohier , MA of Social Work, BA (University of Poona)
|
|
Physical Education and Sports Department | |
Director of PE and Sports | Mr Sean Connolly, PGCE in Physical Education |
Deputy Director of PE | Mr Shayanthana Abeynayake |
Head of Senior PE | Ms Celeste Ranasinghe Cadet Coach (SLBCA), BSc. (External) |
PE |
Mr Prasanna Heenatigala, FIFA License Holder
Mr B.A.A Prasadh
|
Sports Co-ordinators |
Ms Kaushalya Udayangani Ms H. A. L. Dilasha Mr Shahenthana Abeynayake Ms Dineshi Ananda |
Sports Assistant | Mr Shanaka Perera |
Head of Swimming | Mr Jeewaka Perera |
PSHE |
Ms Zilpa Connoly
|